Species List as of 1 Feb 97 Species List

Ascomycetes

Clavicipitaceae

Cordyceps capitata
Cordyceps ophioglossoides
Cordyceps sp.

Elaphomycetaceae

Elaphomyces granulatus

Geoplossaceae

Microglossum rufum

Helvellaceae

Helvella elastica

Hypocreaceae

Hypomyces chrysopermus
Hypomyces hyalinus
Hypomyces lactifluorum
Hypomyces luteovirens

Leotiaceae

Leotia lubrica
Bisporella citrina
Leotia lubrica
Leotia viscosa

Pezizaceae

Galiella rufa

Sarcosomataceae

Sarcoscypha coccinea
Sarcoscypha occidentalis
Urnula craterium

Xylariaceae

Xylaria hypoxylon
Xylaria magnoliae
Xylaria polymorpha

Basidiomycetes

Agaricaceae

Agaricus augustus
Agaricus campestris
Agaricus pocillator
Agaricus sp.
Chlorophyllum molybdites
Cystoderma australe
Lepiota besseyi
Lepiota luteus
Lepiota procera
Lepiota rubrotincta
Lepiota sp.
Leucocoprinus fragilissimus

Amanitaceae

Amanita abrupta
Amanita arkansana
Amanita atkinsoniana
Amanita bisporigera
Amanita ceciliae
Amanita citrina
Amanita cokeri
Amanita croceus
Amanita flaviconia
Amanita flavorubens
Amanita fulva
Amanita gemmata
Amanita longipes
Amanita muscaria
Amanita muscaria var flavidvolvata
Amanita polypyramis
Amanita roseitincta
Amanita rubescens
Amanita sp.
Amanita spreta
Amanita thiersii
Amanita umbonata
Amanita vaginata
Amanita verna
Amanita virosa
Amanita volvata
Limacella illinita

Auriculariaceae

Auricularia auricula

Boletaceae

Boletus affinis
Boletus albisulphureus
Boletus auripes
Boletus auriporus
Boletus bicolor
Boletus campestris
Boletus fraternis
Boletus frostii
Boletus griseus
Boletus hemichryrus
Boletus hypocarycinus
Boletus pallidus
Boletus retipes
Boletus sp.
Boletus subglabripes
Boletus viridiflavus
Leccinium sp.
Leccinum albellum
Leccinum rugosiceps
Pulveroboletus ravenelii
Suillus decipiens
Suillus granulatus
Suillus hirtellus
Suillus luteus
Suillus salmoneus
Suillus salmonicolor
Suillus sp.

Calostomataceae

Calostoma cinnabarina

Cantharellaceae

Cantharellus amethysteus
Cantharellus cibarius
Cantharellus cinnabarinus
Cantharellus confluens
Cantharellus lateritius
Cantharellus minor
Cantharellus tabaeformis

Clavariaceae

Clavaria pistillaris
Clavaria sp.

Clavulinaceae

Clavulina cristata

Coprinaceae

Coprinus laniger
Coprinus plicatilis

Coriolaceae

Fomes sp.
Trametes sp.
Trametes versicolor

Corticiaceae

Meripilus giganteus
Merulius incarnatus

Cortinariaceae

Cortinarius argentatus
Cortinarius cylindripes
Cortinarius glaucopus
Cortinarius iodes
Cortinarius lewisii
Cortinarius semisanguineus
Cortinarius sp.
Cortinarius violaceus
Galerina marginata
Gymnopilus penetrans
Gymnopilus sp.
Hebeloma sinapizans
Inocybe fastigiata

Craterellaceae

Craterellus fallax
Craterellus odoratus

Dacrymycetaceae

Dacrymyces palmatus

Entolomataceae

Entoloma murraii
Entoloma sp.

Exidiaceae

Exidia glandulosa

Ganodermataceae

Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma tsugae

Geastraceae

Geastrum fimbriatum
Geastrum saccatum
Geastrum sp.
Geastrum triplex

Gomphaceae

Gomphus sp.

Gomphidiaceae

Chroogomphus rutilus

Hericaceae

Hericium erinaceus
Hericium ramosum

Hydnaceae

Hydnum albidum
Hydnum imbricatum
Hydnum repandum
Hydnum repandum var alba

Hygrophoraceae

Hygrophorus cantharelles
Hygrophorus coccinius
Hygrophorus miniata
Hygrophorus paludosus
Hygrophorus puniceus
Hygrophorus russula
Hygrophorus sordidus
Hygrophorus sp.

Hymenochaetaceae

Coltricia cinnamomea
Coltricia perennis
Inonotus quercustris
Phaeolus schweinitzii

Lentinaceae

Lentinus dentosa
Lentinus lepideus
Pleurotus dryinus
Pleurotus osteratus
Pleurotus porrigens
Pleurotus sapidus

Lycoperdaceae

>Calvatia cyathiformis
Lycoperdon marginatum
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Lycoperdon sp.

Paxillaceae

Paxillus panuoides

Phallaceae

Linderia columnata
Mutinus elagans
Phallus ravenelii

Pluteaceae

Pluteus cervinas
Pluteus longistriatus
Pluteus pellitus
Pluteus petastatus
Volvariella volvaceae

Podoscyphaceae

Cotylidia decolorans

Polyporaceae

Albatrellus cristatus
Albatrellus ovinus
Albatrellus sp.
Lenzites betulina
Polyporus arcularius
Spongipellis pachyodon

Ramariaceae

Ramaria erstasus
Ramaria longispora
Ramaria sp.
Ramaria subbotrytis

Rhizopogonaceae

Rhizpogon rubescens

Russulaceae

Lactarius allardii
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Lactarius atroviridis
Lactarius chrysorheus
Lactarius corrugis
Lactarius deliciosus
Lactarius fumosa
Lactarius hygrophoroides
Lactarius indigo
Lactarius paradoxus
Lactarius piperatus
Lactarius piperatus var. glaucescens
Lactarius salmoneus
Lactarius scrobiculatus
Lactarius sp.
Lactarius speciosus
Lactarius subplinthogalus
Lactarius subvellereus
Lactarius subvernalis
Lactarius tomentoso-marginatus
Lactarius vinaceorufescens
Lactarius volemus
Lactarius yazooensis
Russula aeruginea
Russula brevepes
Russula brevipes var. acrior
Russula compacta
Russula dissimulans
Russula earlei
Russula emetica
Russula flavida
Russula heterophylla
Russula ochricompacta
Russula rosacea
Russula rubescens
Russula silvicola
Russula sp.
Russula subfoetens
Russula variata
Russula virescens

Schizophyllaceae

Schizophyllum commune

Sclerodermataceae

Scleroderma sp.

Sparassidaceae

Sparassis crispa

Steccherinaceae

Steccherinum ochraceum
Steccherinum pulcherrimum

Stereaceae

Stereum ostrea
Stereum sp.

Strobilomycetaceae

Austroboletus subflavidis
Strobilomyces confusus
Strobilomyces floccopus
Tylopilus balloui
Tylopilus chromapes
Tylopilus fellus
Tylopilus indecisins
Tylopilus intermedius
Tylopilus plumbeoviolaceus
Tylopilus roseyscabrous
Tylopilus sp.
Tylopilus tabacinus
Tylopilus trubrobrunneus

Strophariaceae

Naemataloma fasiculare
Naematoloma sp.
Naematoloma sublaterium
Naematoloma subviride
Pholiota decolorans
Pholiota decorata
Pholiota flavida
Pholiota polychroa
Pholiota sp.
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Stropharia coronilla

Tremellaceae

Tremella fuciformis
Tremella mesenterica
Tremella sp.

Tricholomataceae

Armillaria gallica
Armillaria mellea
Armillaria tabescens
Clitocybe gibba
Clitocybe nuda
Collybia dryophila
Collybia sp.
Cyptotrama chrysopeplum
Gerronema strombodes
Hohenbuehelia angustatus
Hohenbuehelia petaloides
Laccaria amythestina
Laccaria bicolor
Laccaria laccata
Laccaria sp.
Laccaria trichodermophora
Marasmius oreades
Marasmius rotula
Marasmius sp.
Mycena epipterygia
Mycena sp.
Mycena viscosa
Omphalotus illudens
Oudemansiella radicata
Panellus sp.
Panellus stipticus
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Strobilurus conigenoides
Tricholomopsis formosa
Tricholomopsis sp.
Xeromphalina campenella
Xeromphalina fulvipes

Xerocomaceae

Boletellus ananas
Boletellus russelli
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus

Dictyostelids

Dictyostelids

Dictyostelium discoideum

Deuteromycetes

Alternaria sp.
Aspergillus niger
Aspergillus sp.
Bipolaris sp.
Botritis sp.
Colletotrichum sp.
Curvularia sp.
Epicoccum sp.
Fusarium sp.

Myxomycetes

Ceratiomyxaceae

Ceratiomyxa tahitiensis

Lycogalaceae

Lycogala sp.

Physaraceae

Fuligo sp.
Physarum polycephalum
Physarum sp.

Protosteliaceae

Protostelium mycophaga
Soliformovum irregularis
Schizolplasmodiopsis vulgaris

Stemonitidaceae

Stemonitis sp.

Trichiaceae

Hemitrichia sp.

Oomycetes

Olpidiopsidaceae

Olpidiopsis saprolegniae var saprolegniae

Pythiaceae

Pythium sp.

Saprolegniaceae

Achlya sp.
Saprolegnia sp.

Zygomycetes

Entomophthoraceae

Entomophthora muscae

Mucoraceae

Mucor sp.
Rhizopus stolinifer

Pilobolaceae

Pilobolus sp.

Syncephalastraceae

Syncephalastrum sp.